59th edition
21-24 March 2022
Bologna - Italy

Strega Prize Ragazze e Ragazzi 2021

The Scientific Committee - chaired by Giovanni Solimine and composed by Laura Bellacicco, Angelo Piero Cappello, Flavia Cristiano, Fabio Geda, Grazia Gotti, Martino Negri and Elena Pasoli - has announced the best debut book (the winner is Annet Schaap with Lucilla - La Nuova Frontiera Junior - translated by Anna Becchi) and the three finalist books for each category of the Strega Prize Ragazze e Ragazzi, this year in its sixth edition.

6+ Category:

  • Alex Cousseau, Murdo - Il libro dei sogni impossibili (L'Ippocampo), tradotto da Simone Barillari
  • Giuseppe Ferrario, Thoni e i suoi cugini - Un'estate fuor d'acqua (HarperCollins)
  • Rose Lagercrantz, Il mio cuore ride e saltella (Il Castoro), translated by Samanta K. Milton Knowles
8+ Category:
  • Alessandro Barbaglia, Scacco matto tra le stelle (Mondadori)
  • Bjarne Reuter, Elise e il cane di seconda mano (Iperborea), tradotto da Eva Valvo
  • Juris Zvirgzdiņš, Rinoceronte alla riscossa (Sinnos), tradotto da Margherita Carbonaro
11+ Category:
  • Davide Morosinotto, La più grande (Rizzoli)
  • Silvia Vecchini, Prima che sia notte (Bompiani)
  • Jakob Wegelius, La scimmia dell'assassino (Iperborea), tradotto da Laura Cangemi

The winning books, chosen by a jury composed of children and teenagers from 160 schools in Italy and abroad, will be announced in Rome in December 2021

Go to the photogallery

Best debut book

In June 2021, the best debut book of the sixth edition of the Premio Strega Ragazze e Ragazzi has been announced, among these 3 finalists:

  • Annet Schaap, Lucilla (La Nuova Frontiera Junior)
  • Giorgia Simoncelli, Il disegnatore di nuvole (Edizioni Piuma)
  • Maddalena Vaglio TanetIl cavolo di Troia e altri miti sbagliati (Rizzoli)

The winner is Annet Schaap with Lucilla (La Nuova Frontiera Junior) translated by Anna Becchi.

The semi-finalist titles

In June 2021, among the 134 books received in the three categories, the Scientific Committee announced a pre-selection for each category: 

6+ Category

  • Alex CousseauMurdo - Il libro dei sogni impossibili (L'Ippocampo)
  • Emanuela Da RosPenka la mucca clandestina (Feltrinelli)
  • Luigi Dal CinMemorie di un ciliegio  (Emme Edizioni)
  • Giuseppe FerrarioThoni E I Suoi Cugini - Un'estate Fuor D'acqua (HarperCollins)
  • Laura Imai MessinaGoro Goro (Adriano Salani Editore)
  • Rose LagercrantzIl mio cuore ride e saltella (Il Castoro)
  • Elisa Mazzoli50 storie per stare insieme alle storie (Pulce)
  • Guido QuarzoIl bambino, la volpe e il buio  (Edizioni San Paolo)

8+ Category

  • Alessandro BarbagliaScacco matto tra le stelle (Mondadori)
  • Alice KellerCaro signor F. (Camelozampa)
  • Håkon ØvreåsAaron X (Giunti Editore)
  • Angelo PetrosinoLe avventure della gatta Ludovica (Einaudi Ragazzi)
  • Bjarne ReuterElise e il cane di seconda mano (Iperborea)
  • Maddalena Vaglio TanetIl cavolo di Troia e altri miti sbagliati (Rizzoli)
  • Anna VivarelliLa casa delle meraviglie (Feltrinelli)
  • Anna WoltzTess e la settimana più folle della mia vita (Beisler)
  • Juris ZvirgzdiņšRinoceronte alla Riscossa (Sinnos)

11+ Category

  • Anne Blankman, Blackbird. I colori del cielo (Giunti Editore)
  • Manlio Castagna, La notte delle malombre (Mondadori)
  • Sharon DraperDivisa in due (Feltrinelli)
  • Malika Ferdjoukh, Quattro sorelle. Enid (Pension Lepic)
  • Alice KellerIl solitario di Rodriguez (Risma Libri)
  • Paul MartinVioletta Urlavento. La battaglia della Protettrice (Terre di mezzo Editore)
  • Davide MorosinottoLa più grande (Rizzoli)
  • Annet SchaapLucilla (La Nuova Frontiera Junior)
  • Fatima Sharafeddine, Faten (Gallucci)
  • Silvia VecchiniPrima che sia notte (Bompiani)
  • Jakob WegeliusLa scimmia dell'assassino (Iperborea)
  • Ross WelfordIl ragazzo di 1000 anni (HarperCollins)